ISABELLA respects the privacy of our patrons. We promise not to share, swap or sell your personal information with any other company / organization. The information you provide will be treated as strictly confidential and used in accordance to our Privacy Policy described below.


By providing us with various kinds of information, you can help ISABELLA to serve you better and ultimately improve ISABELLA for everyone. You will find our explanation of the reasons why we request information from you below, as well as some details about how we obtain and use that information.

We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”).

We only collect and process Data that are submitted voluntarily while browsing Our Website and Data that are clearly set out on the webpage on which We collect it. In addition, We may collect IP addresses and use cookies unless web browsers are configured not to accept them.


We may ask you to provide personal information and/or data upon registration at the store or when the User contributes to or uses some of the advanced features on the website such as salutation, his/her name, gender, log-in ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, date of birth, country of residence, delivery address, nationality, education level, payment account detail, your purchase history and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available.

Occasionally, we may also ask you to provide additional personal information and/or data in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers. Only duly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access the Users’ personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties.

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data indicated as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.


If you provide any personal data to us, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

- internal record keeping;

- to improve our products and services;

- to communicate with you by email, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us;

- to communicate with you with regard to your ISABELLA-ASIA.COM account

- if you have purchased a product or requested a catalogue from us, you will be placed on the ISABELLA mailing list and will receive periodic mailings by post from us.

- to contact you by email, telephone, SMS, MMS or post according to your preferences, in order to share information with you about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you;

-     to contact you for market research purposes, if you have not objected to such use.

-     analyzing, verifying and / or checking of your credit, payment and / or status in relation to the provision of the Services;

-     processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities requested by you;

-     enabling the daily operation of your account and / or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;

-     carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;

-     providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;

-     the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;

-     designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates to you;

-     investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;

-     prevention or detection of crime;

-     disclosure as required by law;

-     aggregated behavioral analysis.


Personal Data held by us relating to our online customers or to visitors to our websites will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site, by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.


The Company may from time to time send to members and enewsletters, membership renewal, market updates, promotional materials, marketing materials and other services or updates based on the personal information and data that they have provided to the Company. The Company may use Users’ data in direct marketing and the Company requires the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed :

6.1 Ear-Piercing service and fashion jewelry and related products and services;

6.2 Special events hosted by the Company for members and Users,   including but not limited to competitions;

6.3 Reward, loyalty or privileges programs and related products and services;

6.4 Special offers including coupons, discounts, purchase offers and  promotional campaigns;

6.5 Products and services offered by the Company and advertisers (the names of such advertisers can be found in the relevant advertisements and/or promotional or marketing materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);

6.6 Donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;


Please note that you can object to the use of your data for market research purposes at any time. To do so please contact our customer services department by email at or by telephone at (852) 2713-0000 to let us know.


8.1 ISABELLA shall not sell, rent, share or otherwise distribute or make available User data to third parties outside of ISABELLA, except when (i) You give prior consent ; (ii) You breach this Policy or the Terms of Use ; (iii) required to do so by law or by any Governmental body; (iv) it is necessary to enable ISABELLA to perform services requested by You.

8.2 ISABELLA does not conduct “spamming”. Spamming is defined as sending unsolicited e-mails, usually of commercial nature, in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have not given his consent to receive such communications.


9.1 Keeping Your information secure is very important to Us and certain sections of the Website may encrypt Data using SSL or a comparable standard. To enhance the security and confidentiality of Data that We collect online, We use data networks protected, inter alia, by industry standard firewalls and password protection. We undertake to take all reasonable steps in order not to allow Your Data to be accessed by third parties .

9.2 However, please be aware that the Internet is generally not a secure environment and no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed totally secure.

9.3 Although we strive to protect Your personal information, We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of the Data provided by You or material transmitted via Our Website or by e-mail. Thus, We cannot be responsible or liable for the security of Your Data whilst in transit via the Internet.


As a service to Our visitors, Our Website may provide hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by ISABELLA. Therefore, ISABELLA cannot be responsible or liable for the content of such websites or the privacy practices of such other parties. We encourage You to review and understand the privacy policies applied by such third parties before providing them with personal information.


We care about the privacy of children. We recognize that children’s use of the internet and E-mail raises special concerns regarding privacy and security of information.

We remind and encourage all parents to check and monitor their children’s online activities. Help us protect the privacy of your children by ensuring that they never send E-mail or submit Personal information to this site or any other sites without your permission.

Parents have the right to review and request the deletion of any personality identifiable information we have collected from their children, and refuse to permit our further retention of that information. If you wish to access your children’s information or have questions in relation to the handling of other privacy matters, please send an E-mail to :


Please note, however, that most of the information collected from Our website is anonymous (such as browser type, operating systems and the date and time of access), which We may process without User knowledge or consent to help improve the content of Our Website and to learn more about Our visitors’ behavior. In doing so, We may use tracking technology (such as cookies, i.e. small pieces of information sent to Your browser and stored on Your computer hard drive which, individually cannot be used to discover Your identity).

12.1 Our web servers collect general data pertaining to each Website user, including their IP address, domain name, referring web page and the length of time spent and the pages accessed while visiting this Website.  This web usage information is collected to help us manage and administer our Website, improve the content of our Website, to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, and customize and improve the Website user experience. Web analytic information is gathered using the following methods: (1) cookies, (2) web beacons (a.k.a. clear gifs), (3) conversion tracking, (4) third party ad serving mechanisms, and (5) general detection and use of your internet protocol (IP) address or domain name.  We do not combine any web usage information with information collected offline or from other sources.

12.2 Cookies:

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by a website to give you a unique ID. We use cookies to track new visitors to this site and to recognize past users so that we may customize and personalize content. Cookies used by this site do not contain any personally identifiable information, and we cannot identify a user from his/her cookie unless that user provides personal information voluntarily.  If for any reason you don’t want to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the site

12.3 Web Beacons:

Web pages on this site or e-mail messages you receive from us may contain a small graphic image called a web beacon (sometimes called a web bug or clear gif).  Web beacons are typically very small (generally 1-by-1 pixel) and invisible to the user, however any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail message, including an advertisement or HTML content, can act as a web beacon.  Web beacons are designed to allow us or a third party to collect certain information and monitor user activity on our site. Collected information can include the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to, the URL of the  page the web user comes from, and the time the web beacon is activated (such as when you view the web page, advertisement, or e-mail that contains the web beacon).  No personal information is obtained from this tracking, rather just the patterns of usage of our various users may be tracked to provide you with improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical reviews of user site traffic patterns.

12.4 Conversion Tracking:

Search engines offer a feature called “conversion tracking” which is a way to track clicks to sales from either search results or ads on search engines. Using either web beacons or visible images, depending upon the search engine, the search engine notes and saves information in a cookie with non-personal information such as time of day, browser type, browser language, and IP address with each query. Information is gathered in the aggregate, without unique personal data. Conversion tracking allows the search engine company and ISABELLA to track clicks to sales, including the number of clicks (“visits”) it takes before a purchase is made and permits us to measure the effectiveness of our search engine participation.


13.1 ISABELLA reserves the right to disclose user information in special cases, when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other ISABELLA Website users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.  We may disclose personal information without notice to you in response to a subpoena or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to respond to an emergency situation.

13.2 Specific areas or pages of this Website may include additional or different provisions relating to collection and disclosure of personal information.  In the event of a conflict between such provisions and this Privacy Policy, such specific terms shall control.


This Policy as well as Your access to Our website is subject to and governed by Hong Kong SAR law without giving effect to conflicts of law principles thereof. Any dispute regarding this policy or Our handling of Your Data is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the ordinary courts of the Hong Kong SAR, with the exception of an appeal to the Hong Kong SAR High Court.


Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information.

Should You have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or if You wish to access or correct your Personal Data, or to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of Our Policy, please contact ISABELLA at the following address : . We will endeavour to respond to You promptly.


ISABELLA reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy, or any other policy or practice, at anytime without notice. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to our Website.